Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The Privacy Policy for Aid Animals is a firm commitment to how I will endeavour to protect your personal information when you visit my website.

I recognise that your privacy is important. This web page outlines the types of personal information I could have access to when you use Aid Animals.

I will also let you know how I safeguard information.

I hope this will put your mind at ease and help you make an informed decision about sharing personal information with me.

Aid Animals strives to maintain the highest standards of decency, fairness and integrity in all its operations.

Likewise, I am dedicated to protecting my customers’, consumers’ and online visitors’ privacy on this website.

Personal Information

Aid Animals may collect personally identifiable information from visitors only on a voluntary basis.

This may include name, postal address, email address, company name and telephone number.

This information can be collected if you request information from me, participate in a contest or sweepstake, sign up to join an email list, or request some other service or information from me.

Any information collected is only ever internally reviewed and never shared, sold, or provided to third parties.

It is used to improve the content of this website, notify visitors of updates, and respond to visitor inquiries.

Once information is reviewed, it is discarded or stored in the websites files.

If I make material changes in the way I collect personal information, I will inform you by placing a notice on the site.

Return to Table of Contents

Use Of Cookies And Web Beacons

I may use cookies to help you personalise your online experience. Cookies are identifiers that are transferred to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser to enable my systems to recognize your browser.

The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page.

For example, if you personalise the sites pages, or register with any of my site’s services, a cookie enables Aid Animals to recall your specific information on subsequent visits.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying your web browser. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the site.

A web beacon is a transparent image file used to monitor your journey around a single website or collection of sites.

They are also referred to as web bugs and are commonly used by sites that hire third-party services to monitor traffic.

They may be used in association with cookies to understand how visitors interact with the pages and content on the pages of a web site.

I may serve third-party advertisements that use cookies and web beacons in the course of ads being served on my web site to ascertain how many times you’ve seen an advertisement.

No personally identifiable information you give me is provided to them for cookie or web beacon use, so they cannot personally identify you with that information on my web site.

Some third-party advertisements may be provided by Google, which uses cookies to serve ads on this site.

Google uses the DART cookie, which enables it to serve ads to you based on their visits to this site and other sites on the Web.

You may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

Browsers can be set to accept or reject cookies or notify you when a cookie is being sent. Privacy software can be used to override web beacons.

Return to Table of Contents

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act

This website is directed to adults; it is not directed to children under the age of 13.

I operate my site in compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, and will not knowingly collect or use personal information from anyone under 13 years of age.

Return to Table of Contents

Non-Personal Information

In some cases, information may be collected  about you that is not personally identifiable.

I would use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyse trends, to administer my site, to track users’ movements around my site, and to gather demographic information about my entire user base.

Any information collected is used solely for internal review and not shared with other organisations for commercial purposes.

Return to Table of Contents

Release Of Information

If Aid Animals is sold, any information I have obtained from you through your voluntary participation may transfer to the new owner as a part of the sale in order that the service being provided to you may continue.

In that event, you will receive notice through my website of that change in control and practices, and we will make reasonable efforts to ensure that the purchaser honours any opt-out requests you may make.

Return to Table of Contents

How You Can Correct Or Remove Information

I provide this privacy policy as a statement to you of my commitment to protect your personal information.

If you have submitted personal information through my website and would like that information deleted from my records or would like to update or correct that information, please email.

Return to Table of Contents

Updates And Effective Date

Aid Animals reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy.

If there is a material change in this website’s privacy practices, it will be indicated on the site.

I encourage you to periodically review this policy so that you will know what information I collect and how I use it.

Return to Table of Contents

Agreeing To Terms

If you do not agree to Aid Animals Privacy Policy as posted here on this website, please do not use this site or any services offered by this site.

Your use of this site indicates acceptance of this privacy policy.

Return to Table of Contents